The ORS Int. is the official adjudicator of ocean rowing records for Guinness World Records

 


Brief History of Ocean rowboats that changed their names or rowers

 

Any assistance and updated information will be appreciated!!!  >>>


Note: symbol  "" means "on the photo"
 

Walter Scott&Partners 1997- Peter Haining & David Riches (attempt)
● Marion-Lviv
2004 - Pavel Rezvoy
Marion - Making Waves 2005 - Becky Thorpe & Steph Temperton
 

'Toc H Phoenix 1997 - Mark Stubbs & Steve Isaacs
Pacific Pete 2002 - Martin Wood
● Pacific Pete TNT 2004 - Sam Knight
Pacific Pete 2005 - Chris Martin
Pacific Pete 2008 - Sam Williams

Commodor Shipping 1997- John Searson & Carl Clinton
Human Rights (Embarquons les Droits de l'Homme) 2001 - Denis Bribosia and Gregory Loret
● New Horizons 2004 - John Peck & Fraser Dodds
Atlantic Prince 2005 - Dan Darley & Rich Dewire


Hospiscare 1997 - Peter Hogden & Neil Hitt
Rostov-on-Don 2001 - Slava Kavchenko (attempt)
●Odessa 2001 - Theodore Rezvoy
NaJoJo 2004 - Richard Wood
Rosa d'Atacama - 2004
- Alex Bellini (Final journey)

Ryvita 1997 - Tim Welford & Wayne Callahan
●Crackers (Pacific Odyssey) 2001 - Tim Welford & Dom Mee (Final journey)

Stylus Mistral Endevour 1997 - Richard Duckworth & Isabel Fraser
Team Nutri-Grain 2001 - Dominic  & Crispin Comonte
Kenneth C 2004 - Henry Dale & Justin Coleman
Kenneth C 2008 - Peter McKue


George Geary 1997 - Graham Walters &  Keith Mason-Moore  

Spirit of Jersey 1997 - Ian Blandin & Robert Cassin

American Pearl 1997 - Tori Murden & Louise Graff (attempt)
●Sector No Limits American Pearl 1998 - Tori Murden
Sector No Limits American Pearl 1999 - Tori Murden

George Geary 2001 - Graham Walters & Michael Ryan

Blandin Spirit of Jersey 2001 - Kerry Blandin &     

●George Geary 2003 - Graham Walters

                                 Paul Perchard 

Note: symbol  "" means "on the photo"

Moose on the Move 2004 - Louis Ginglo

Womble 2005 - Tiny Little


Yantu 2001 - Christian Havrehed & Sun Haibin
Team Altitude 2003 - Chris Hall & Richard Pullan
Mark 3 International 2005 -
Rob Eustace & Pete Williams
t.b.a. 2007  - Scott McNaughton and Neil Hunter

● Star Atlantic 1997 - Stein Hoff & Arvid Bentsen
Star Atlantic 1999 - Elisabeth Hoff (Final journey)
Star Atlantic II 1999 - Diana Hoff
●Star Atlantic II 2002 - Stein Hoff
           Santa Maria 2010 - Barbara Schwarzmann &
               Anton Weikmann (final journey)

 Boatcom Waverider 1997 - Jim Shekhdar & Dave Jackson
  Le Shark 2000 - Jim Shekhdar

Note: symbol  "
" means "on the photo"

● Carpe Diem 1997 - Jan Meek & Daniel Byles
   Carpe Diem 2004 - Chris Morgan & Michael
   Perrens
 

This Way Up 1997- Ian Chater & Nigel Garbett (attempt)
 This Way Up 2001 - Ian Chater & Tony Day
Per Ardua 2003 - Mark Jacklin & Mathew  Stowers


Keilder  Atlantic Warrior 1997 - John Bryant &  Steven Lee
Atlantic Warrior 2001 - Rory Shannon & Alex Wilson
Acorn Atlantic Warrior 2004 - Mark Mortimer(attempt)
Atlantic Warrior 2005 - Charles Bairsto & Tom Bright

●American Star 2001 - John Zigler & Tom Mailhot
American Fire Atlantic Challenge 2005 - Sarah Kessans & Emily Kohl
 Mrs D 2001 - Mick&Steve Dawson
  Mrs D 2003 - Mick Dawson
●Mrs D's Viking Spirit 2004 - Mick Dawson (final journey)

  Bright Spark 2001 - Tim Thurnham & Will Mason
●Bright Spark 2003 - Miles Barnett & Alan Watson
  Bright Spark 2005 - Jerry Rogers and Keith Oliver
 

Note: symbol  "" means "on the photo"

● Mt Gay Rum Runner 1997 -  Jock Wishart &      Duncan Nicoll

  Kaos 2001 - Malcolm Atkinson & Ben Martell
 
Calderdale The Yorkshire Challenger 2003  - Sally Kettle & Marcus Thompson (attempt)       
 
Calderdale The Yorkshire Challenger 2004 - Sally & Sarah Kettle
   Around-n-Over  2005, 2007 -
Erden Eruc


Hannah Snell 1997 - Nadia & David Rice
  Koloss 1998 - - Arnaud Guiot (Final journey)

● La Gironde 2001 - Olivier Villain & Benjamin Marty
Row 4 Cancer 2005 -Liz O'Keeffe & Richard Mayon-White
Jaydubyoo 2007 - Joseph & Andrew Jordon-White

  Linda 2001 - Alistair Smee & Chris Marett
●Linda  2004 - Nigel Gower & James Doust
  Rus'   2005 - Sergey & Alexandre Sinelnik


 

Domani 2 2001 - Rik Knoop & Michael Tuijn
  Sea Slug 2004 - William Stableforth & Nat Spring
 
Team Scandlines 2005 - Christian Peterson &   Søren Sprogøe

  McLlaid 2001 - Julian McHardy & Mark Williams
●Atlantic Wholff
2003 - Guy Quilter & Hugo Ambrose
  Atlantic Wholff 2005 -
Leven Sinclair Brown

 

  UniS Voyager 2001 - Istvan Hajdu & Simon Walpole
Petrel 2003 - David Pearse & Sjaak de Jong
  Miss Olive  2005 - Oliver Hicks
  Miss Olive  2006 - Bhavik Gandhi

Scandia 2002 - Mark Stubbs, Robert Munslow, Nigel Morris, George Rock
●Pink Lady 2004 - Mark Stubbs, Peter Bray, John Wills, Jonathan Gornall (Final journey)
Cellnet Atlantic Challenger 1997 - Simon Chalk & George Rock
●Elssea 2002 - Simon Chalk & Bill Greaves (final journey)

Troika Transatlantic 2001 - Debra & Andrew Veal
●Troika Porthleven 2003
  Memory of Zayed 2006 - Stu Turnbull & Ed Baylis

Note: symbol  "" means "on the photo"

   ●Team CRC 2003 - Steve Westlake & Matt Goodman
Row4Life 2005 - Charlie Woodward-Fisher & Philip Harris
 

  Comship.com 2001- Andrew Chapple & Ian Anderson
●Caper 2002 - Ray & Jenny Jardine
  Huntswood Atlantic Challenge 2003
- Andrew Vinsen & Alasdair McGregor


DLE Global Star 2001 - Richard White & Ian Roots
  Ondine 2005 - Julie Wafaei & Colin Angus

  Bitzer 1997 - Andrew Watson & Russell Reid
●Pura Vida
2003 - Jason McKinlay & Phil   Carrington
 

●Brunetto 2001 - David Mitchell & Dugald Macdonald
  Brunetto 2003 - George Lambert-Porter Jnr & George Lambert-Porter


  Pour les Sauveteurs en Mer 1995 - Jo Le Guen
●Sector No Limits
1998 - Peggy Bouchet

Note: symbol  "
" means "on the photo"
 Ville de Dinard 2001,
●Lady Bird 2002, 2003, 2004,
Somewhere 2005 - Emmanuel Coindre
Respectons la Terre 2007 - Charles Hedrich
  Brittany Rose 1997, 1999 - Andrew Halsey
●Le Shark Brittany Rose 2003 - Andrew Halsey

●Onward Atlantic 2001 - Dominic Marsh & Gary Fooks

 Carphone Warehouse 2001 - Peter Moore & Scott Gilchrist
 TRANSVenture  2003 - Rob Abernethy & Mike Noel-Smith
●Against All Odds 2004 - Brett Sparrow & Scott Wonenberg
 Charmed Life  2005 - Andrew Morris &
Mick Dawson
 Charmed Life 2007 - Pete Collett
                         

●Spirit of Swindon 2001 - Norman Buttler & Phil Scuntlebury
Blue Bell
2003 - Andy Giles & Faye Langham
Team C² 2005 - Chris Andrews & Clint Evans


  Pilot 2003 - Maud Fontenoy
●Océor 2005 - Maud Fontenoy
Lune de Mer 1999 - Patrick Lihurt
  Le Connetable (1) 2003 - Anne Quemere
  Lune de Mer 2004-5 - Theirry Dagues
Keep It Blue 2000 - Jo Le Guen (final journey)

●Macmillan Spirit 2003 - Stuart Boreham
  Gurkha Spirit 2005 - Nick Rowe & Al Howard
The Albatross 2008 - Anthony Taylor

Bruxelles Challenge 2001 - Pascal Hanssens & Serge Van Cleve
True Spirit 2003 - Simon Chalk

●Holiday Shoppe 2003 - James Fitzgerald & Kevin Biggar
Sun Latte Challenge 2005 - Tara Remington & Iain Rudkin


● Lady Georgia 2004 - Andreas Rommel
 
Rosa d'Atacama II 2005 - Alex Bellini


Note: symbol  "
" means "on the photo"

●Queensgate 2004 -  Jason Hart, Phil Langman,
  Yorkie Lomas, Shaun Barker
  Atlantic-4 2005 - Neil Wightwick, Glynn Coupland, David Martin, George Simpson
Barbara Ivy 2007 - Rachel Smith and Lin Griesel
Red Arrow 2009 -
Rich Hulme and Tom Barnes

La Connetable (2) 2004 - Anne Quemere

 


TelecomChallenge 1 2001 - Matt Goodman & Steve Westlake
  Digicel Atlantic  Challenge 1 2005 - Gearoid Towey & Ciaran Lewis
 

  Key Challenger 1997 - David Immelman & David
  Mossman
●Keltec Challenger 2001 - Tim Humfrey & Jo
  Lumsdon

   2 Blokes No Smokes 2003 - John Williams and
   Mick Burke
 
 Serenity Now 2005 - Duncan and Gareth Pearson

  Sojasun 2004 - Jean Lukes
  T.b.a.     2008 - Jo Davis


   43°West 2001 - Damian West & Alex Hinton
● Diogène 2006 - Serge Jandaud
   T.b.a. 2007 - Fabien De Court and Benoit Dusser


Note: symbol  "" means "on the photo"

  Esprit PMA 2001 - Pierre Deroi and Jean Jacques
                           Gautier
  Mardine Meuse Lorraine 2003 - Sebastien Lefebvre
                                              & Jeremy Hinton
●Oceanite 2006 - Olivier Bertonnier and Bruno Froideval
  T.b.a.
2007 - Jose Toledo Piza

  Britannia Endeavour 2004 - Mike Perrens &  Frank Gargan
● Carnegie X-Stream 2006 - Rob Munslow


● Tűzhangya (Fire Ant) 2006 - Gábor Rakonczai & Andrea Pálos
   Nominee for the First Prize in
the Hungarian Designer Trophy  Competition
   T.b.a. 2008 - Janos Vasvari

● Mission Atlantic 2005 - Paula Evemy, Kathy Tracey, Sarah
   Day, Lois Rawlins-Duquemin
  
4row4cf 2007 - Andy Erhart, Mark Hefford, Justin Ellis and Nick  Young

  ● All Relative 2005 - Justin , Martin , Robert Adkin, 
    and James Green
    Go Comando 2007 - Orlando Rogers and Ben Gaffney


 

   Sedna Solo 2005 - Roz Savage
   Brokade 2007/2008 - Roz Savage

Note: symbol  "
" means "on the photo"

● Team Hesco / Commando Joe 2006 - Ben Fouracre, Charlie Martell, Mark Waterson, Pete Rowlands
    Unfinished Business 2007 -  Jo Davies, Emily Kohl, Sarah
    Kessans and Tara Remington

 



 © 1983-2011 Oceanrowing.com