ORS main page

Statistics Index

 

 

O C E A N R O W B O A T S

Fox

Class: one of a kind

Name: Fox

Dimensions: n/a

Designed by: n/a

Built by: William Seaman in New Jersey, USA

Rowed by: George Harboe and Gabriel Samuelsen

Puffin

Class: one of a kind

Name: Puffin

Dimensions: 15' 6'' length, 5' 6'' in beam, weight 700 lbs

Designed by: Colin Mudie (click here for drawings)

Built by: W. A. Souter and Son (Cowes) Limited

Rowed by: David Johnstone and John Hoare

Q.E.3

Class: Yorkshire dory (five similar boats were used to cross the Atlantic ocean)

Names: English rose III, Super Silver, Khaggavisana, Yorkshire Rose, Q.E.3 (photo)

Dimensions: 19' 10'' length, 5' 4'' in beam

Designed by: Bradford Boat Services, Bradford, York, UK

Built by: Bradford Boat Services, Bradford, York, UK

Rowed by: J. Rigway & C. Blyth; T. McClean; S. Genders; A. Hornby; D. & J. Allums

Roslagena

Class: one of a kind

Name: Roslagen, aka Waka Moana

Dimensions: 21' length

Designed by: n/a

Built by: Anders Svedlund

Rowed by: Anders Svedlund

Britannia

Class: one of a kind

Name: Britannia

Dimensions: 25' length, 4' 9'' in beam, weight 860 lbs

Designed by: Uffa Fox (click here for drawing)

Built by: Clare Lallow

Rowed by: John Fairfax

Britannia II

Class: one of a kind

Name: Britannia II

Dimensions: 35' length, 5' in beam

Designed by: Uffa Fox (click here for drawing)

Built by: Clare Lallow

Rowed by: John Fairfax & Sylvia Cook; Derek King, Peter Bird & Carol Maystone

n/a

Class: one of a kind

Name: Hawaiiki

Dimensions: n/a

Designed by: n/a

Built by: n/a

Rowed by: Patrick Quesnel & Peter Doorish; Patrick Quesnel & John Martineau

Bass Conqueror

Class: Orkney Spinner (specially fitted out)

Name: Bass Conqueror

Dimensions: approx. 13' long

Designed by: Carey Golesworthy

Built by: Orkney Boats in Little Hampton,
             adapted by local boat builder at Port Seton

Rowed by: Kenneth Kerr

Nautica

Class: one of a kind

Name: Nautica

Dimensions: approx. 20' long

Designed by: Andrew Wilson (?)

Built by: Andrew Wilson and Kalid Malik at Bracknell's Garth Hill School

Rowed by: Andrew Wilson

Capitaine Cook

Class: one of a kind

Name: Capitaine Cook

Dimensions: 5.60 m long, 1.65 m beam

Designed by: Gerard d'Aboville

Built by: Gerard d'Aboville

Rowed by: Gerard d'Aboville

Excalibur Pacific

Class: one of a kind

Name: Excalibur

Dimensions: 25' 5'' length, 5' 3'' in beam

Designed by: Edward Montesi (click here for drawing)

Built by: Curtis & Kathleen Saville in Touissett, Rhode Island, USA

Rowed by: Curtis & Kathleen Saville

n/a

Class: one of a kind

Name: Hele-on-Britannia

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by: n/a

Built by: Foo Lim in Honolulu, USA

Rowed by: Peter Bird

Class: one of a kind

Name: Hulu -  is a derivative of an old Polynesian word meaning "to overcome all".
Dimensions: 28 ft overall length and 24ft waterline, made of foam sandwich- Kevlar

Designed by: Bill Dixon of Southampton and based on the Offa Fox lifeboat design, as was
                   "Britannia " and "Britannia 2"

Built by: in 1983 by "Woof Boats" at Exeter Quay

Rowed by: Hugh King-Fretts

I. A. T.

Class: one of a kind

Name: I.A.T.

Dimensions: 5,94 m long, displacement 1190 Kg

Designed by: n/a (click here for drawing)

Built by: n/a

Rowed by: Amyr Klink

In Finnegans Wake

Class: one of a kind

Name: In Finnegans Wake

Dimensions:  22' length, 6' in beam

Designed by: Fabian Bush, Osey Island (near Colchester), UK

Built by: Fabian Bush, Osey Island (near Colchester), UK

Rowed by: Michael Nestor & Sean Crowley

n/a

Class: one of a kind

Name: Finn Again

Dimensions:  20' length, 5' 6'' in beam

Designed by: Sean Crowley

Built by: Sean Crowley

Rowed by: Sean Crowley

n/a

Class:   n/a

Name: My Annette (Water Rat)

Dimensions:   n/a

Designed by:   n/a

Built by:   n/a

Rowed by: Geoff Cooper

n/a

Class:   n/a

Name: Jacquet Enterprises

Dimensions:   n/a

Designed by:   n/a

Built by:   n/a

Rowed by: Guy Lemonier

Ramereve

Class: one of a kind

Name: Ramereve

Dimensions:

Designed by:

Built by:

Rowed by: Frederic Guerin

Sector

Class: one of a kind

Name: Sector

Dimensions: 8 m lenght, 1.86 m beam

Designed by: J. Berret

Built by: B&B la Trinite

Rowed by: Gerard d' Aboville

La Mondiale

Class: one of a kind

Name: La Mondiale

Dimensions: 15.5 m length, 2.8 m beam

Designed by: Luc Poupon & Nordahl Mabire

Built by: VMG (Ouistreham)

Rowed by: Gérard Seibel + 10 crew members (click here for more info)

Class: one of a kind

Name: Sector Two

Dimensions: 7 m lenght, 2 m beam

Designed by: Nic Bailey

Built by: Peter Bird

Rowed by: Peter Bird

MAX-4

Class: one of a kind

Name: MAX-4

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by:  n/a

Built by:  n/a

Rowed by: Eugene Smurgis & Alexander Smurgis

n/a

Class: one of a kind

Name: Luxior Assurances

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by:  n/a

Built by:  n/a

Rowed by: Jean Lukes

Class: one of a kind

Name(s): Pour les Sauveteurs en Mer, aka Sector No Limits (on photo)

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by:  n/a

Built by:  n/a

Rowed by: Joseph Le Guen; Peggy Bouchet

Class: one of a kind

Name: Keep It Blue

Dimensions: 9m length, 1.6 m beam

Designed by: n/a

Built by:n/a

Rowed by: Jo Le Guen

Reach

Class: one of a kind

Name: Reach

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by: Jim Franken & Kit Africa

Built by: Jim Franken & Kit Africa

Rowed by: Mick Bird

Class: one of a kind

Name(s): Exodus

Dimensions:  6.3 m long

Designed by:  n/a

Built by: Roger Montandon

Rowed by: Roger Montandon

Class: one of a kind

Name(s): Brittany Rose, aka Le Shark Brittany Rose (on photo)

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by:  Nic Bailey

Built by:  Wiz Deaz

Rowed by: Andrew Halsey

Atlantic Rowing Challenge Class Boat

Class: Atlantic Rowing Challenge class boat

Name(s): too many names to list here

Dimensions:  7.1 m long, 1.9 m beam (for more information click here)

Designed by: Rowsell & Morrison Ltd., UK

Built by: too many people to list here

Rowed by: too many people to list here

Atlantic Endeavour

Class: one of a kind

Name: Atlantic Endeavour

Dimensions:  n/a

Designed by:  n/a

Built by:  n/a

Rowed by: Roy Finlay + 15 crew members

Class: one of a kind
Name(s):
Arc-en-Ciel, aka Lady Bird (3 times), Jaeger-LeCoultre - Lady Inky (on photo) Respectons la Terre, Long-Cours
Dimensions: 6.10 m and since 2005 6.50 m long, 1.40 m beam
Designed by: François Lucas
Built by: Ace
Rowed by: Emmanuel Coindre (2001, 2002, 2004 (2), 2005, 2013/14) and Charles Hedrich (2006)

LUN

Class: one of a kind

Name: LUN

Dimensions: 21' length, 5' 2'' in beam (for more information click here)

Designed by: Phil Bolger & Friends, Inc.

Built by: Steve Najjar

Rowed by: Nenad Belic

Scandia

Class: one of a kind

Name: Scandia, aka Pink Lady

Dimensions:  10 m long, 1.8 m beam (for more information click here)

Designed by: Adrian Thompson

Built by: Goss Composites

Rowed by: Mark Stubbs, Robert Munslow, Nigel Morris, George Rock (2002).
                Mark Stubbs, Peter Bray, John Wills, Jonathan Gornall
(2004)

Uralaz

Class: ORS Regatta boat prototype

Name: URALAZ

Dimensions: 7 m long, 2 m beam

Designed by: Philip Morrison

Built by: Peter 'Spud' Rowsell

Rowed by: Fedor Konyukhov

Class: one of a kind
Name:
Alison May
Dimensions: 4.87 m long, 1.9 m beam
Designed by: Mathew Boreham on the basis of the Challenge class boat
Built by: Mathew Boreham
Rowed by: Mathew Boreham
   

<<<     STILL WORKING ON THIS LIST     >>>

 

 © 1983-2017 Oceanrowing.com