Back to Statistics Index Page

Last update December  2013

Incomplete Ocean Rows

compiled by Oceanrowing.com


Atlantic W - E Pacific W - E Indian E - W
Atlantic E - W Pacific E - W

Southern Ocean W - E

Atlantic West to East

Atlantic W-E Double
(No races in this category)

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

  David Johnstone

GB

Puffin

1200

May 21 1966

August 12 1966

84

Virginia Beach, Virginia (USA)

John Hoare

2

  Don Allum

GB

QE3

1000

June 04 1972

August 19 1972

76

St. Johns, Newfoundland (Canada)

Geoff Allum

150

June 11 1972

5

3

  Roy Finlay

GB

Celtic Crossing

250

July 28 2000

August 24 2000

26

St. Johns, Newfoundland (Canada)

Colleen Cronin USA

Atlantic W-E Solo
(No races in this category)

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

  Kenneth Kerr

GB

Bass Conqueror

700

May 01 1979

June 26 1979

58

St. Johns (Newfoundland, Canada)

2

  Kenneth Kerr

GB

Bass Conqueror

~2100

May 21 1980

Sept 16? 1980

119?

Corner Brook (Newfoundland, Canada)

3

  Andrew Wilson

GB

Nautica

--

June 25 1980

--

--

St. Johns (Newfoundland, Canada)

4

 

Guy

Lemonier

France

Jacquet Enterprises

30

June 16 1987

June 17 1987

1

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

5

 

Guy

Lemonier

France

Jacquet Enterprises

--

June 21 1987

August21 1987

57

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

6

  Frederic Guerin

France

Ramereve

1600

June 27 1991

Sept. 22 1991

87

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

7

  Jean Lukes

France

Luxior Assurances

--

July 31 1994

August 8 1994

8

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

8

  Jean Lukes

France

Luxior Assurances

--

June 24 1995

June 27 1995

3

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

9

  Jean Lukes

France

Luxior Assurances

55

July 03 1995

July 6 1995

3

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

10

  Tori Murden

USA

Sector No Limits American Pearl

3050

June 14 1998

September 7 1998

85

Nag's Head (N. Carolina, USA)

11

  Matthew Boreham

GB

Spirit of Spelthorne II

6

July 22 1999

July 22 1999

1

St. Johns (Newfoundland, Canada)

12

  Jean Lukes

France

Les Sauveteurs En Mer

335

June 21 2001

June 30 2001

9

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

13

  Nenad Belic

USA

LUN

2618

May 11 2001

Sept. 30 2001

151

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

14

  Theodore Rezvoy

Ukraine

Ukraine

251

July 02 2003

July 10 2003

8

New York, New York USA

15

  Emmanuel Coindre

France

Lady Bird

68

July 26 2003

July 28 2003

2

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

16

  Jean Lukes

France

SOJASUN

499

June 26 2004 

July 11 2004

15

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)

17

Andreas Rommel

Germany

Lady Georgia 1551 July 16 2004

Sept. 02 2004

47

Cape Cod (Mass. USA)
18   Charlie Girard France

Caliste

  June 30 2007 June 30 2007 1 Orleans, Cape Cod (USA)
19   Charlie Girard France

Caliste

  July 4 2007 July 7 2007 1.5 Orleans, Cape Cod (USA)
20   Charlie Girard France

Caliste

- May 19 2009 May 29 2009 10 Orleans, Cape Cod (USA)
21   John Mollison GB

Shepherd Purple Heart

  July 5 2009 July 28 2009 22 Nantucket Island, Cape Cod, USA
22 Peter Bray GB

Black Knight

1180 July 8 2009 August 19 2009 42 St.John's, Newfoundland Canada
23   Sean Moriarty Ireland

Positive Outcome

- June 11 2011 June 13 2011 1d 20h St.John's, Newfoundland Canada
    Bruno Froideval France Caouanne   June 20 2012 June 29 2012 8 Chatham, Cape Cod, USA
    Mathieu Bonnier France Liteboat   June 20 2012 July 02 2012 11d 15hrs Chatham, Cape Cod, USA

Atlantic W-E Four

IND RACE FIRST
NAME
SURNAME COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES DEPART END OF ROW DAYS FROM
1   Mark  Stubbs GB Skandia 1041 June 11th 2002 (19:39 GMT) July 3rd 2002 (06:30 GMT) 21 days St. Jonhs, Newfoundland
(Canada)
Robert  Munslow
Nigel  Morris
George  Rock
2   Mark Stubbs GB Pink Lady 1954 June 30th 2004 (15:17GMT) August8 2004 (02:45GMT) 38 days St. Jonhs, Newfoundland
(Canada)
Peter Bray
John Wills
Jonathan Gornall
  3 Alasdair MacGillivray GB Team Sevenoaks ~ 50 June 10 2006 June 11 2006 1 day Liberty Landing Marina
 Jersey City, NJ
Andy Clark
Peter Stevenson
Steve Hayson
4 Leven Brown GB

Artemis Investments

  May 30 2010 June 1 2010 2 days Liberty Harbour Marina, NJ. USA
Ray Carroll Ireland
Don Lennox GB
Livar Nysted Faroe Islands
5 Leven Brown GB

Artemis Investments

  June 12 2010 June 12 2010 8h Liberty Harbour Marina, NJ. USA
Ray Carroll Ireland
Don Lennox GB
Livar Nysted Faroe Islands


 



Atlantic East to West


Atlantic E-W Crew

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

  Roy Finlay
(+ crew)

GB

Atlantic Endeavour

920

November 1 1998

November 16 1998

16

Port de Morgan (Gran Canaria)

Bill Baxter
Andy Bird
Sharon Coen
Jennifer Forbes
Anders Gerrish
Patrick Kendall
John Langley 
Gary McCabe
Stuart McGhee
Jim Nye
Graeme Rankin
Rory Taylor
Damian Toghill 
John Wills
Alistair Young

2

  Simon Chalk

GB

Oyster Shack

44

December 5 2007

December 6 2007

1 day

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Stopped at El Hierro, Spain
 due to knee injury of  a crew member.

Towed back to La Gomera for restart

Ben Thackwray
Mike Martin
George Oliver
Ian Couch
Andrew Morris

 

3

Billy Blunden

GB

Move Ahead II

160

December 2 2007

December 13 2007

11 day

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain.
Retired

Towed to Sao Vincente, Cape Verde

Bobby Prentice
Collin Briggs
Ted Manning

4

  Carol Maystone

GB

Brittania II

150

March 24 1974

April 4 1974

10

Gibraltar (left Peter Bird
and Derek King Atlantic row
in Casablanca)

5

  Don Lennox GB

La Mondiale

1003

Jan 4 2009
18:00GMT
Jan 15 2009 11 days 2h

Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria,
Spain

rescued due to unrepairable damage to the boat caused by an unidentified  submerged object

James Mouland
Danny Longman
Matt Craughwell
Gareth Wilson
George Kitovitz
Breffny Morgan Ireland
Peter Williams
Ryan Corcoran
Robert Byrne
Ian Mc Keever
Livar Nysted Faroe Islands
Yaacov Mutnikas Canada
Leven Brown Captain, GB
6   Matt Craughwell GB Sarah G   January 7 2010 January 7 2010 1 day Agadir, Morocco
returned due to worsening weather
Peter Williams IRE
Mylene Paquette CAN
Pedro Cunha Portugal
 Mike Jones Ireland
 James Kenworthy GB
7   Matt Craughwell GB Sarah G   January 8 2010 January 8 2010 1 day Agadir, Morocco
returned due to worsening weather
Peter Williams IRE
Mylene Paquette CAN
Pedro Cunha Portugal
 Mike Jones Ireland
 James Kenworthy GB
8   Matt Craughwell GB Sarah G   January 2 2012 January 30 2012 1 day Tarfaya, Morocco
Ian Rowe
Simon Brown
Yaacov Mutnikas
Aodhan Kelly Ireland
Mark Beaumont Scotland
9   Jordan Hanssen USA James Robert Hanssen   January 23 2013 11:30GMT April 6 2013 73d Dakar, Senegal
Pat Fleming
JameAdam Kreek Canada
Markus Pukonen
9   Roy Finlay USA Barracuda 180 Nov 12 2013 Nov 15 2013 3 d Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria
Mario Ludwig Germany
Ernst Fiby Austria
Mike Palmer GB
Jaume Vallori Spain
  10 Neil Blackeby GB Atlantic Trio   Dec 4 2013 13:00GMT     La Gomera, Spain
 Hamish Stewart
Eoin Hartwright
  11 Neal Marsh GB Mission Atlantic   Dec 4 2013 13:00GMT Dec 9 2013 5 days La Gomera, Spain
Bastien Leclair
Marc Alderman
Tom Hyland
Terry Munson

 

12

  Sergey Raksha Russia Imagine   Dec 17 2013 Dec 19 2013 1 day 12h Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria, Spain
Denis Raksha
Sergey  Novoselov
Simon Chalk GB
Paul Williams
Tom Fancett


Atlantic E-W Solo

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

Sidney Genders

GB

Khaggavisana

120

May 28 1969

June 15 1969

18

Fort Wrath (Scotland)

2

Arthur Hornby

GB

Yorkshire Rose

--

March 16 1970

March 20 1970

3

?

3

Geoff Cooper

GB

My Annette

--

August27 1986

--

--

?

4

  Geoff Cooper

GB

Water Rat (formerly My Annette)

--

--

--

--

?

5

  Eugene Smurgis

Russia

Max-4

755

September 29 1993

November 19 1993

52

London (England)

6

Peggy Bouchet

France

Sector No Limits

3000

March 10 1998

May 28 1998

79

Port De Morgan (Canaria)

7

  Matthew Boreham

GB

Spirit of Spelthorne II

--

August17 1998

August25 1998

9

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)

8

  Richard Jones

USA

Brother of Jared

--

September 24 1998

September 27 1998

3

Lisbon (Portugal)

9

  Arnaud Guiot

Belgium

Koloss

--

December 6 1998

December 13 1998

7

Tenerife (Canaria)
10   Elisabeth Hoff Norway Star Atlantic 420 February 17 1999 February 27 1999 10 Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
11   Dominic Pinchon France Les enfants de la terre-Crédit Mutuel 510 January 23 2000 February 9 2000 17 Dakar (Senegal)
12   Vyatcheslav Kavtchenko Russia Rostov-on-Don 116 March 31 2001 April 08 2001 8 Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
13   Anne Quéméré France Connetable 354

December 5 2002
08:01 GMT

December 13 2002
23:30 GMT

8days 15h
29min
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
  14 Mark Mortimer

GB

Acorn Atlantic Warrior

730

January 20 2004 11:00GMT January 23 2004

33 days

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

15   Alex Bellini Italy Rosa d'Atacama

601

 October 21 2004

November.12 2004 22 days Genoa, Italy
16   Daniel Serenelli Argentina Vamos Argentina!!!

--

November 2 2004 November 4 2004 2 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
17  

Daniel

Serenelli

Argentina

Vamos Argentina!!!

  December 3 2004

December 14 2004

12 days

Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain

18   Leven Brown GB Atlantic Wholff   August 14 2005 August 18 2005 4 days Cadiz, Spain
19   Colin Yeates GB Charlie Rossiter January 2 2006 January 3 2006 1 day Port Stanley, Falklands Islands
20   Graham Walters GB Puffin January 30 2006, 12:29GMT February 5 2006 6 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
21   Colin Yeates GB Charlie Rossiter February 16 2006 February 18 2006 2 days Port Stanley, Falklands Islands
22   Bhavik Gandhi India Miss Olive - April 11 2006 April 15 2006 4 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
23   Victor Mooney USA John Paul the Great - May 7 2006 May 7 2006 3 hours Goree Island, Senegal
  24 Philippe Malapert France PAULIMBER - November 19 2006 November 19 2006   Saint Louis, Senegal
 

25

Patrick Deixonne  Guyane GOUPE OCENANIC - November 19 2006 November 19 2006   Saint Louis, Senegal
  26 Jo Le Guen France RAMES GUYANE - November 19 2006 November 19 2006   Saint Louis, Senegal
  27 Jean Jacques Gauthier  France RAME EN COEUR - November 19 2006 November 19 2006   Saint Louis, Senegal
  28 Emmanuel Coindre   LADY GÉNIE - November 19 2006 December 5 2006 16 days Saint Louis, Senegal
  29 Philippe Soetaert Belgium CELINE - November 19 2006 December 19 2006 30 days Saint Louis, Senegal
  30 Jacques Djeddi France DEFI RETAIS - November 19 2006 - - Saint Louis, Senegal
  31 Didier Lemoine   MERCATOR II - November 19 2006 - - Saint Louis, Senegal
  32 Jo Le Guen France RAMES GUYANE - November 21 2006 January 8? 2007 50 days? Saint Louis, Senegal
 

33

Patrick Deixonne  Guyane GOUPE OCENANIC - November 21 2006 November 25 2006 4 days Saint Louis, Senegal
  34 Jean Jacques Gauthier  France RAME EN COEUR - November 21 2006 November 27 2006 6 days Saint Louis, Senegal
35   Pieter Hennipman Netherlands Atlantic Wholff 455 January 24 2008
12:00GMT
February 15 2008 22 days Sagres, Portugal
36   Leo Rosetti USA Halcyon - January 1 2009 January 3 2009 1 day 7h San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
37 Eddy Lesage France Martha Dos January 14 2009 January 19 2009 5 days

Puerto Colon, Tenerife, Spain

38   Victor Gavrishev Kyrgyzstan Solar Wind   January 22 2009 January 23 2009 1 day Pacito Blanco, Gran Canaria, Spain
39   Victor Gavrishev Kyrgyzstan Solar Wind

-

Feb 27 2009 Feb 28 2009 1 day Pacito Blanco, Gran Canaria, Spain
40

 

Victor Gavrishev Kyrgyzstan Solar Wind

-

March 8 2009 March 8 2009 1 day Pacito Blanco, Gran Canaria, Spain
 

41

Jean Jacques GAUTHIER France Ramencoeur

-

March 8 2009 March 16 2009 7 days

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

42

Henri DEBOULOGNE France Innovatys

-

March 8 2009 March 18 2009 10 days

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

43

Bertrand DE GAULLIER France

Easy Dentici

-

March 8 2009 April 28 2009 51 days

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

44

Jean Pierre VENNAT France Oytech

-

March 8 2009 April 21 2009 43d

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

45

Christophe LEMUR France Triskell

-

March 8 2009 April 3 2009 26 days

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

46

Didier LEMOINE France Mercator II

-

March 8 2009 May 6 2009 58d

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

47

Patricia  LEMOINE France Mercator III

-

March 8 2009 April 11 2009 34 days

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

48

Henri-Georges HIDAIR Guyane Defi Nofrayane

-

March 8 2009 May 6 2009 58d

Saint Louis, Senegal

 

49

Rémy ALNET France Areva

-

March 8 2009 April 18 2009 41d

Saint Louis, Senegal

50 Victor Mooney USA

The Spirit of Zayed

-

April 1 2009 April 15 2009 15 days

Goree Island, Senegal

51 Eddy Lesage France

Martha Dos

462

January 10 2010 January 20 2010 10 days Restinga, El Hierro, Spain
52 Anthony Titcombe GB

Help for Heroes

January 19 2010 February 3 2010 14 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
53 Kamel  Chaabane France

Karukera

February 2 2011 March 13 2011 39 days Tazacorte, La Palma
54 Victor Mooney USA

Never Give Up

February 26 2011 February 27 2011 1 day Port of Mindelo, Cape Verde
 

55

Tommy Tippetts GB

KED Endeavour

December 5 2011 December 10 2011 5 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

 

  56 Pascal Tesnière France Charlotte 76   January 29 2012 10:00GMT February 1 2012 3 days Dakar, Sénégal
  57 Frederic Devilliers France Cocta   January 29 2012 10:00GMT   - Dakar, Sénégal
  58 Jean-Christophe Lagrange France La Quenelle Magique   January 29 2012 10:00GMT   - Dakar, Sénégal
  59 Jean-Jacques  Gauthier France Echo-Mer   January 29 2012 10:00GMT   - Dakar, Sénégal
  60 Rémy  Alnet  France AREVA   January 29 2012 10:00GMT   - Dakar, Sénégal
  61 Olivia  La Hondé France Bleu Citron   January 29 2012 10:00GMT February 8 2012 10 days Dakar, Sénégal
  62 Francis Cerda France Moana   January 29 2012 10:00GMT     Dakar, Sénégal
  63 Guillaume Bodin France Pink Boat   January 29 2012 10:00GMT     Dakar, Sénégal
  64 Didier Lemoine France MERCATOR II   January 29 2012 10:00GMT     Dakar, Sénégal

 

65

  Charlie Pitcher UK Soma   February 2 2013 February 3 2013 1 day San Sebastian, La Gomera, Spain
66   Jose Tavares Portugal Paraguaçú   March 1 2013 March 27 2013 26d Tarfaya, Morocco
  67 Christer Kjellner Sweden AstroSweden   Dec 4 2013 Dec 14 2013 10 days La Gomera, Spain

 

Atlantic E-W Double

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

 

1 Louise Graff

USA

American Pearl

29

October 12 1997

October 13 1997

1 Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Tori Murden

 

2 Ian Chater

GB

This Way Up 60

October 12 1997

October 13 1997

1 Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Nigel Garbett

 

3 David Riches

GB

Walter Scott Partners

60

October 12 1997

October 14 1997

2 Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Peter Haining

 

4 David Mossman

South Africa

Key Challenger

50

October 12 1997

October 17 1997

5

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
(Rowed with David Immelman.
Rescued due to injury)

 

5 Carl Clinton

GB

Commodore Shipping

250

October 12 1997

October 19 1997

7

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
(Rowed with John Searson.
Airlifted off due to injury)

 

6 Boris Renzelmann

Germany

Wabun

300

October 12 1997

October 22 1997

10

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Nikolai Wedemeye

 

7 Jean Marc Meunier

France

La Baleine

510

October 12 1997

October 29 1997

17

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Marie Christine Meunier

 

8 Edward Boreham

GB

Spirit of Spelthorne

840

October 12 1997

November 13 1997

28

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Matthew Boreham

 

9 Louise Graff

USA

American Pearl

60

October 22 1997

October 24 1997

2

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria)
Tori Murden

 

10 Rik Knoop

Holland

Domani 2 10

October 7 2001

October 8 2001

1 Playa San Juan, Tenerife (Canaria)
(returned for repairs)
Michael Tuijn
  11 Richard Wood GB Spirit of Worcestershire

70

October 7 2001 October 13 2001 6 Playa San Juan, Tenerife (Canaria)
Rob Ringer
  12 Jason Hart GB Dartmothian

180

October 7 2001 October 14 2001 7 Playa San Juan, Tenerife (Canaria)
David Hart

 

13 Andrew Veal GB Troika Transatlantic

370

October 7 2001

October 20 2001

13 Playa San Juan, Tenerife (Canaria)
(Rowed with Debra Veal. Resqued due to health problem)

 

14 Jonathan Gornall GB Star Challenger

~1506

October 7 2001

November 23 2001 47 Playa San Juan, Tenerife (Canaria)
Dominic Biggs Hong Kong

432

October 20 2001

13

 

15 Rik Knoop

Holland

Domani 2 15

October 8 2001

October 9 2001

1 Playa San Juan, Tenerife (Canaria)
(returned for repairs)
Michael Tuijn

16

 

Phil

Scuntlebury

GB

Spirit of Swindon

2827

October 8 2001

December 20 2001

73

San Sebastian, La Gomera (Canaria)
(Rowed with Norman Butler. Rescued due to health problem)

 

17 Gregory Loret France

Mardine Meuse Lorraine

October 19 2003 October 21 2003 2 San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Sebastien Lefebvre

 

18 Marcus Thompson GB Calderdale:
The Yorkshire Challenger

October 19 2003

October 24 2003 03:00GMT

5 San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Sally Kettle
19 Justin Coleman

GB

Kenneth C 576 January 20 2004 11:00GMT February 8 2004

19

San Sebastian, La Gomera, Spain   (Rowed with Henry Dale. Rescued due to health problem)

 

  20 Andrew  Morris GB/
France
1 Life - November 30 2005 November 30 2005 - San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain.
Stephane  Portes
  21 Gearoid  Towey Ireland Digicel Atlantic  Challenge 1   November 30 2005 January 8 2006 39 San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Ciaran  Lewis
22 Jo Davies GB Shelterbox
(Rowgirls)
1520 November 30 2005 January 14 2006 45 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Rowed with Sally Kettle, Claire Mills, Sue McMillan. Picked up by support yacht due to
injury
  23 Tara Remington NZ Team Sun Latte   November 30 2005 January 15 2006 46 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Iain  Rudkin
  24 Chris Barrett GB Spirit of Cornwall   November 30 2005  January 23 2006 54 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Bob  Warren
  25  Duncan Pearson GB Serenity Now   November 30 2005  January 24 2006 55 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Gareth  Pearson
  26 Sarah Kessans USA American Fire Atlantic Challenge ~1700 November 30 2005 January 15 2006 46 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Emily  Kohl
27 Bobby  Prentice GB Moveahead November 30 2005 January 19 2006 49 days

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Colin  Briggs
28 Jim Hook GB Titanic Challenge December 2 2007 12:00GMT December 3 2007
7:45GMT
19 hours 45min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Andrew Lothian
29 Aldo Diana GB Rita December 12 2009 January 6 2009 25 days 4h

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Ken Maynard
30 Benjy Thomasson GB Limited Intelligence January 4 2010 January 8 2010 4 days

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Rowed with
Dominic Marsh, Andrew Mallinson, Paul Williams.
Picked up by support vessel

31 Rob  Casserley GB Ocean Summit January 4 2010 March 13 2010 68 days

San Sebastian,La Gomera, Spain
Rowed with Stuart Bridge
Picked up by support yacht

32 Julian Bellido Gibraltar Herkules March 5 2010 March 6 2010 1 day

Gibraltar

Sigurd Haveland
33 Barbara Schwarzmann Germany Santa Maria December 25 2010 December 29 2010 4 days

Agadir, Morocco

Anton Weikmann
34 Ole Elmer Canada Amigo December 5 2011 December 8 2011 3 days

San Sebastian,La Gomera, Spain

Michael Majgaard
35 Tom Fancett GB PS Vita December 5 2011 December 14 2011 9 days

San Sebastian,La Gomera, Spain

Tom Sauer Dutch-Russian
36 James Dennistoun GB  Boogie December 5 2011 December 18 2011 13 days

San Sebastian,La Gomera, Spain

Wayne Dueck Canada
37 Ole  Elmer Canada Amigo February 7 2013 February 14 2013 6d 20hrs

San Sebastian,La Gomera, Spain

Fraser Sinclair
38 Nick Rees GB Team Neas Energy Dec 4 2013 Dec 18 2013

San Sebastian,La Gomera, Spain

Ed Curtis

 

 

Pacific East to West

Pacific E-W Solo
(No races in this category)

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM
1 Patrick Satterlee USA Britannia II 3 July 13 1978 July 13 1978 1 San Diego, CA USA
2 Mick Bird USA Reach 250 August4 1996 August14 1996 10 Monterey, CA USA
3 Andrew Halsey GB Brittany Rose 6700 July 15 1999 April 5 2000 266 San Diego, CA USA
4 Andrew Halsey GB Le Shark Brittany Rose 4111 November 25 2002 April 3 2003 129 Callao ( Peru)
5 Angela Madsen USA Spirit of Orlando   June 10 2013 June 17 2013 7 Santa Cruz, CA. USA
6 Fyodor Konyukhov Russia Tourgoyak   Dec 14 2013 Dec 18 2013 4 Concon, Chile

 

Pacific E-W Double
(No races in this category)

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

John Fairfax

GB

Britannia II

--

April 10 1971

April 10 1971

0

San Francisco California USA
Sylvia Cook

2

John Fairfax

GB

Britannia II

--

April 15 1971

April 15 1971

0

San Francisco California USA
Sylvia Cook

3

John Fairfax

GB

Britannia II

--

April 20 1971

April 20 1971

0

San Francisco California USA
Sylvia Cook
4 Patrick  Quesnel USA Hawaiiki 230 May 18 1972  June 25 1972 7 La Push, Washington State
Peter Doorish
5 Patrick  Quesnel USA Hawaiiki 790  June 02 1972 July 02 1972 31 Depoe Bay, Oregon
Peter  Doorish
6 Patrick  Quesnel USA Hawaiiki 150 August28 1972 September 03 1972 6 San Francisco
Steve  Ewbanks
7 Patrick  Quesnel USA Hawaiiki 1400 October 03 1972 January 04 1973 93 Half Moon Bay, California
John  Martineau 130 October 08 1972 5

 

Pacific West to East

Pacific W-E Solo
(No races in this category)

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

Arthur Hornby

GB

Yorkshire Rose

170

1972

1972

30

from Kamaishi, Japan

2

Peter Bird

GB

Sector Two

570

June 6 1992

June 25 1992

19

Vladivostok Russia

3

Peter Bird

GB

Sector Two

6300

May 12 1993

March 12 1994

304

Vladivostok Russia

4

Peter Bird

GB

Sector Two

30

June 12 1995

June 13 1995

1

Nakhodka Russia

5

Peter Bird

GB

Sector Two

30

June 14 1995

June 15 1995

1

Nakhodka Russia

6

Peter Bird

GB

Sector Two

1400

March 27 1996

June 3 1996

69

Nakhodka Russia

7

Joseph Le Guen

France

www.Keepitblue.com

1770

February 3 2000

April 2 2000

59

Wellington (New Zealand)

 8 Mick Dawson

GB

Mrs D

713

June 02 2003

June 14 2003

12

Choshi, Japan

 9 Jim Shekhdar

GB

Ocean Challenge

50

October 16 2003 00:40GMT

October 16 2003 19:00GMT

0 days 18h
20min

Bluff, New Zealand

10

Mick Dawson

GB

Mrs D's Viking Spirit 4139

May 6 2004

August23 2004

109days 4h

Choshi, Japan

11 Charlie Martell UK Blossom   May 4 2012 June 8 2012 35 days Choshi, Japan
12 Sarah Outen UK Gulliver   May 12 2012 June 8 2012 26 days Choshi, Japan
13 Sarah Outen UK Happy Socks   April 27 2013
01:47GMT
April 27 2013   Choshi, Japan
14 Romauld Koperski Poland Pianist   July 2 2013 July 24 2013 16d Choshi, Japan
                   

Pacific W-E Double
(No races in this category)

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

Tim Welford

GB

Pacific Odyssey

5515

May 05 2001

September 17 2001

135

Choshi (Japan)
Dom Mee

 


Indian East to West

Indian E-W Solo

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

  Anders Svedlund

Sweden

Waka Moana

130

September 15 1970

September 19 1970

3 days

Perth, Australia

2

  Theodore Rezvoy

Ukraine

Ukraine

1406

August 03 2005

August 23 2005

19 days 20h

Carnarvon, Western Australia

3

  Sarah Outen

GB

Serendipity

-

March 13 2009

March 24 2009

10 days

Fremantle, Western Australia
 

4

Mick Moran GB Hoppipolla   April 19 2009 April 21 2009 1 day Geraldton, Western Australia
  5 Simon Prior GB

Old Mutual Endurance

April 19 2009 June 11 2009 53 days

Geraldton, Western Australia

6   Roz Savage GB Sedna   April 12 2011 April 25 2011 13 days Fremantle, WA.
7   Rob Eustace GB 2 Hopes   April 13 2011 April 15 2011 2 days

Geraldton, Western Australia

8   Keith Whelan Ireland     May 7 2011 May 19 2011 12 days

Geraldton, Western Australia

9   Keith Whelan Ireland   216 June 4 2011 June 7 2011 3 days

Abrolhos Islands, WA.

10   Ralph Tuijn Netherlands Me Inc   June 28 2012 July 03 2012 4d 21hrs

Geraldton, WA.

 

 

Indian E-W Double

IND

RACE

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM

1

  Simon Chalk

GB

Elssea

111

May 15 2002

May 17 2002

2

Kalbarri (Western Australia)
Bill Greaves

2

  Mike Noel-Smith

GB

TRANSVenture
(formerly Carphone Warehouse)

approx. 1800

April 19 2003
15:51 GMT

June 04 2003

46 days
3 h 09 min

Carnarvon (Western Australia)
Rob Abernethy

3

  Alexander Sinelnik

Russia

Rus

690

April 22 2005

May 16 2005

24 days

Carnarvon (Western Australia)
Sergey Sinelnik

4

  Glenn Edwards

Canada

Warrior

3450

March 24 2007

June 22 2007

89 days

Fremantle (Western Australia)
John Williams

GB

3935

July 10 2007

107 days 21h 30min

5

  Sergey Sinelnik

 

Russia

Rus

 100

 

June 16 2008

June 18 2008 2 Carnarvon (Western Australia)
Alexander Sinelnik
  6 Roger Haines GB

Dream it Do it

  April 19 2009 April 21 2009 1 day

Geraldton, Western Australia

Tom  Lee
 

7

Ben Steadman GB

Doing Time

April 19 2009 April 30 2009 11 days

Geraldton, Western Australia

Mark Davis

 

Indian E-W Four

IND RACE FIRST NAME SURNAME COUNTRY BOAT MILES DEPART END OF ROW DAYS

FROM

  1 Matt Hort Australia Whatever it Takes   April 19 2009 April 22 2009 3 days

Geraldton, Western Australia

Andrew Taylor
Peter Tomic
David  Louw

 

 

 Southern Ocean W - E
Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

END OF ROW

DAYS

FROM
 1 Jim Shekhdar

GB

Ocean Challenge

October 17 2003

October 18 2003

0 days 18h
20min

Bluff, New Zealand
Intended goal - Cape Town, South Africa, around Cape Horn, South America

2 Jim Shekhdar

GB

Hornette

-

November 04 2003

November 18 2003 08:00GMT

13 days

Bluff, New Zealand
Intended goal - Cape Town, South Africa, around Cape Horn, South America

3 Colin Yeates GB Charlie Rossiter January 2 2006 January 3 2006 1 day Port Stanley, Falklands Islands
Intended goal - Falklands Islands, circumnavigation of the Southern Ocean
4 Colin Yeates GB Charlie Rossiter February 16 2006 February 18 2006 1 day 19h Port Stanley, Falklands Islands
Intended goal - Falklands Islands circumnavigation of the Southern Ocean
5 Oliver Hicks GB Flying Carrot Jan 23 2009 Apr 28 2009 95 days Fisher's Point of Recherche Bay, Tasmania. Intended goal - circumnavigation of the Southern Ocean.
Landed in
Stewart Island/Rakiura, NZ

 

 © 1983-2017 Oceanrowing.com