Last update February 8 2011

List of successful  ocean rows by oceans, routes and categories
(to be updated)

compiled by Oceanrowing.com


We gratefully acknowledge the support and help of D.H.(Nobby) Clarke
(formally of Guinness Book of Records) for his help and guidance in completing this list.


The first 12 completed oceanrows were all undertaken without water makers, without sat phones,  GPS, EPIRB and liferafts.
In fact, to quote Geoff Allum : "The first oceanrows were done under conditions that were not much different from the days of Columbus"
As Gerard d' Aboville said of his Atlantic row and all oceanrowers from that time ( 1896 - 1982): "We were like test pilots, but without a parachute."
ORS considers that the first 12 rows are
"Historic oceanrows".
Starting with row of Peter Bird ( from San Francisco to Australia, 1982), who had both watermaker and Argos onboard, the rows can be described as
 
"Modern Day Oceanrows".

Historic Oceanrows -

 

Modern Day Oceanrows -    

Atlantic W-E (from the USA) Double

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM

TO

1

George Harbo

Norway

Fox

3250

June 06 1896

August 01 1896

55 days
13 hours

Battery Park Manhattan
New York (USA)

La Havre (France)
via Isles of Scilly
(England)

Frank (Gabriel) Samuelsen

2

John Ridgway

GB

English Rose III

2485

June 04 1966

September 03 1966

91

Orleans Cape Cod (USA)

Aran Isles (Ireland)

Chay Blyth

Atlantic W-E (from the USA) Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Gerard d'Aborville

France

Captaine Cook

2735

July 10 1980

September 20 1980

72

Cape Cod (USA) Brest (France)

2

Joseph Le Guen

France

Pour les Sauveteurs
en Mer

2747

June 13 1995

September 24 1995

103

Chatham, Cape Cod (USA) Ile Molene
(Britany France)

3

Emmanuel Coindre

France

Lady Bird

4545

July 29 2002

October  25 2002

87 days 13hours
 59 min

Chatham, Cape Cod (USA) I.d'Ouessant, France

4

Anne Quemere    France Le Connetable

4065

June 3 2004

August 30 2004

87 days 12hours 15min

Chatham, Cape Cod, Mass. (USA)

Meridian of I.d'Ouessant, France (her stated goal)
5 Emmanuel Coindre France Lady Bird 3387

July 9 2004

September 10 2004

62 days 19hours
 48 min
Modern Day Fastest crossing 

Chatham, Cape Cod, Mass. (USA)  Meridian of I.d'Ouessant, France
6 Oliver Hicks GB Miss Olive 3980 May 27 2005 September 28 2005

123 days 22hours
 08min

Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA  St Mary's, Scilly Isles

Atlantic W-E (from the USA) Four

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Gijs Groeneveld Holland Vopak Victory 3708 May 27 2005 July 27 2005 60 days 16hours 19min Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA Longitude of Bishop's Rock.
Robert Hoeve
Jaap Koomen
Maarten Staarink
2 Brad Vickers USA James Robert Hanssen - June 10 2006 August 20 2006 71 days 3h 22min
35 sec
Liberty Landing Marina
 Jersey City, NJ

Falmouth,  Port Pendennis Marina, UK

Dylan  Le Valley
Greg Spooner
Jordan Hanssen
3 Andrew Unwin GB Yorkshire Warrior - June 10 2006 August 25 2006 75 days
20 hours
Liberty Landing Marina
 Jersey City, NJ

Longitude of Bishop's Rock

Carl Powell
Mick Cataldo
Paul Tetlow
4 Ben  Fouracre GB Team Hesco - June 10 2006 September 03 2006 84 days 23h 59min Liberty Landing Marina
 Jersey City, NJ

Mavagissey, Cornwall, UK

Charlie  Martell
Mark Waterson
Pete Rowlands
5 Leven Brown GB Artemis Investments   June 17 2010 July 31 2010 43d 21h 26min 48sec Battery Park, Manhattan
NY., USA
 St Mary's, Scilly Isles, UK
Ray Carroll Ireland
Don Lennox GB
Livar Nysted Faroe Islands

 

Atlantic W-E (from Canada) Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Tom McClean

GB

Super Silver

1680

May 17 1969

July 27 1969

70 days 18h 35m

St Johns
(Newfoundland Canada)
Blacksod Bay
(Ireland)

2

Tom McClean

GB

Skoll 1080

1732

June 16 1987

August 10 1987

55 Modern Day Fastest crossing

St Johns
(Newfoundland Canada)
Bishop Light House (England)

3

Don

Allum

GB

QE3

1720

June 21 1987

September 5 1987

76

St Johns
(Newfoundland Canada)
Dooagh, Ireland

4

Sean Crowley

GB

Finn Again

2160

June 17 1988

September 21 1988

92

Halifax (Canada) Galaway (Ireland)

5

Maud Fontenoy

France

Pilot

4038

June 13 2003

October 9 2003

117 days 14h 10 min

St. Pierre, French territory off Canada

La Coruna, Spain

6

Rob Munslow

GB

Carnegie X-Stream

4038

June 27 2006

Aug 30 2006

64 days 10h 48min

St. John’s, Newfoundland

Rosevear Island, Isles of Scilly, UK

Atlantic W-E (from Canada) Four

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 George Rock GB Naturally Best 2312 May 31 2005 July 10 2005 39 days 22hours 10min 30sec St. Johns, Newfoundland (Canada) Longitude of Bishop's Rock. Then towed to the Isles of Scilly (UK)
Robert Munslow
Nigel Morris
Steven Dawson

Atlantic both directions Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Don Allum

GB

QE3

2715

January 30 1986

May 23 1986

114

Pasito Blanco
(Tenerife Canary Islands)
Nevis
(West Indies)

1720

June 21 1987

September 5 1987

76

St Johns
(Newfoundland Canada)
Dooagh, Ireland

2

Emmanuel Coindre France Ville de Dinard 3024 April 15 2001

June 11 2001

57days
4h30min

Puerto de Mogan
Gran Canaria
(Canaria)

Guadeloupe
Ladybird

4545

July 29 2002

October  25 2002

87 days 13hours
 59 min

Chatham, Cape Cod (USA)

I.d'Ouessant, France
2891 January 7 2004 February 19 2004 42days 14h 32min Rastinga (El Hierro Canary Islands) Guadeloupe
3387 July 9 2004 September 10 2004 62 days 19hours
 48 min
Chatham, Cape Cod, Mass. (USA)  Meridian of I.d'Ouessant, France

3

Anne

Quemere

France

Le Connetable

3099

December 26 2002 February 21 2003 56 days
13 h 09min
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria
Guadeloupe
4065

June 3 2004

August 30 2004

87 days 12h 15min

Chatham, Cape Cod, Mass. (USA)

Meridian of I.d'Ouessant, France (her stated goal)

 

Atlantic E-W solo  (Trade Winds Route I or longer distance)

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

John Fairfax

GB

Britannia

5342

January 20 1969

July 19 1969

180

San Agustin
Grand Canaria
Canary Islands
Hollywood
Beach
(USA Florida)

2

Sidney Genders

GB

Khaggavisana

1700

September 11 1969

November 18 1969

68

Sennen Cove (UK) Las Palmas
(Tenerife Canary Islands)

3800

December 25 1969

March 08 1970

73d 8hrs

Las Palmas
(Tenerife Canary Islands)
Antigua
(West Indies)

500

May ? 1970

June ? 1970

25

Antigua
(West Indies)
Maimi
(Florida USA)

3

Hugh King-Fretts

GB

Hulu

2733

Jenuary 30 1984
10.00GMT

May 8 1984
14.00GMT

99d 12hr 30min

Los Cristianos
(Tenerife Canary Islands)
Conset Bay
(Barbados,West Indies)

4

Amyr Khan Klink

Brazil

Paraty

3370

June 09 1984

September 18 1984

101

Bahia de Luderitz
(Namibia)
Paria de Espera
(Brazil)

5

Don Allum

GB

QE3

2715

January 30 1986

May 23 1986

114

Gran Canaria Nevis
(West Indies)

6

Roger Montandon

Switzerland

Exodus

   2760

February 23 1996

April 22 1996

59 days

Pasito Blanco(Las Palmas Canary Islands) Jipioca Island
(Amapá, Brazil)

7

Andrew Halsey

GB

Brittany Rose

2800

April 28 1997

August 23 1997

116d 21hr

Santa Cruz
(Tenerife Canary Islands)
St. Lucia
(West Indies)

8

Tori Murden

USA

Sector No Limits American Pearl

3333

September 13 1999

December 03 1999

81d 7hr
first woman

Los Gigantes
(Tenerife Canary Islands)
Guadelupe, West Indies

9

Diana Hoff

GB

Star Atlantic ll

3025

September 13 1999

January 05 2000

113

Los Gigantes
(Tenerife Canary Islands)
Barbados
(West Indies)

 

Peggy Bouchet

France

SFR(Formerly known as Sector No Limits)

2524

November 18 1999
12h20m

January 05 2000
8h40m

47d 20h

San Pedro Light house
San Vicente
Cape Verde
(shortened crossing)
16:45:00N 22:57:00W
Martinique
(West Indies)
14:27:05N
60:48:08W

10

Patrick Lihurt

France

Lune de mer

3000

December 09 1999

February 14 2000

67d 15hr

Gran Canaria Petit-Bourg
Guadelope

11

Richard Jones

USA

Brother of Jared

4579

October10
2000
7.32 GMT

February20 2001

133 d

Los Gigantes, Tenerife (Canaria) Ragged Island, Bahamas

12

Emmanuel Coindre

France

Ville de Dinard 3024 April 15 2001

June 11 2001

57days
4h30min

Puerto de Mogan
Gran Canaria
(Canaria)

Guadeloupe, West Indies

13

Theodore Rezvoy

Ukraine

Odessa 3149 October 12 2001

December 18 2001

67days
6h35min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria

Port St. Charles,
Barbados

14

Stein Hoff Norway Star Atlantic II

4342

August 10 2002 November 14 2002 96days
12h 45min
Lisbon, Portugal Parika on Essequibo river near Georgetown, Guyana

15

Fedor Konyukhov Russia Uralaz

3164

October 16 2002 December 1 2002 46 days
4 hours 00
Fastest classic boat
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria
Port St. Charles,
Barbados

16

Anne  Quéméré France Le Connetable

3099

December 26 2002 February 21 2003 56 days
13 h 09min
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria
Guadeloupe, West Indies

17

Martin  Wood GB Pacific Pete

3120

January 16 2003
14:43 GMT
March 25 2003
16:40 GMT
68 days
01 h 57 min
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria
Port St. Charles,
Barbados

18

Graham Walters GB George Geary

3216

October 29 2003

January 26 2004 17.00GMT

89days 6h 15 min

Playa Santiago,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St. Charles,
Barbados
19 Emmanuel Coindre

France

Ladybird

2891

January 7 2004

February 19 2004 01:32GMT

42d 14h 32m

Playa Santiago,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St. Charles,
Barbados

20 Stuart Boreham GB Macmillan Spirit

3341

November 15 2003

March 03 2004 23:20GMT

109days 12h 09min Playa Santiago,
La Gomera, Spain
Port St. Charles,
Barbados
21 Samson Knight GB Pacific Pete TNT 3000

January 20 2004

March 19 2004 16:48GMT

59days 5h 48 min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria
Port St. Charles,
Barbados
22 Pavel Rezvoy Ukraine Marion Lviv 3000

January 20 2004

March 22 2004 05:15GMT

61days 18h 15min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Canaria
Port St. Charles,
Barbados

23

Matthew Boreham GB Alison May

3000

January 20 2004 11:00GMT

April 13 2004 05:27GMT

83days 18h 27min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St. Charles,
Barbados

24

Richard Wood GB NaJoJo

3000

January 20 2004 11:00GMT

May 1 2004 06:30GMT

101days 19h 30min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St. Charles,
Barbados

25

Louis Ginglo Canada Moose On The Move

3000

January 20 2004 11:00GMT

May 20 2004 14:xxGMT

120days 

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St. Charles,
Barbados

26

Theirry

Dagues

France

Lune de Mer

  November 15 2004     08:00GMT Jan 22 2005 14:12GMT

68days 06h 12min

Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain

Guadeloupe, West Indies

27 James (Tiny) Little

GB

Womble

3479

January 21 2005 10:10GMT

May 17  2005
19:30GMT
116 days 9h 20min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua, West Indies

28 Leven Sinclair Brown GB Atlantic Wholff August 26 2005 January 27 2006 123d 7h 01min Rota, Spain

Trinidad, West Indies

29 Alex Bellini Italy Rosa d'Atacama II ~5000 September 18 2005 April 30 2006 224d Genoa, Italy

Fortaleza, Brazil

30 Tim Harvey Canada Around-n-Over Boat 1028 November 9 2005 December 11 2005 32 days Lisbon, Portugal

Las Palmas

Erden Eruç Turkey 4557 May 05 2006 176 days 18h

Guadeloupe

31 Chris Martin GB Pacific Pete ~3000 November 30 2005 February 07 2006, 03:24GMT 68d 15h 19min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua, West Indies

32

Roz Savage GB Sedna Solo ~3000 November 30 2005 March 13 2006
17
:48GMT
103 days 5h 43min San Sebastian
La Gomera (Spain)

Antigua

33 Serge Jandaud France Diogène 3371 February 13 2006
9:15GMT
April 30 2006 76 d10h Pacito Blanco,  Gran Canaria Saint Francois, Guadeloupe

34

Andreu Mateu Spain Isidoro Arias 3301 December 03 2006 March 07 2007 94 days 22h 20min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Martinique

35 Graham Walters GB Puffin 3271 February 03 2007 May 13 2007 99 days 8h 38min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
St Barts
36 Bhavik Gandhi India Miss Olive 3285 February 28 2007
13:15GMT
June 14 2007
22:45GMT
106 d 9h 30min La Rastinga de El Hierro, Canary Islands, Spain Antigua
37 Peter Collett GB/Australia 1 Charmed Life ~3000 December 2 2007
12:00GMT
February 16 2007 75 days 23h 46min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
38 Paul Attalla Canada Spirit of Fernie ~3000 December 2 2007
12:00GMT
February 16 2007 76 days 7h 46min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
39 Frederic Blond France Lune de Mer ~3000 December 11 2007 February 16 2007 23:00GMT 67 days 14h 30min

Pacito Blanco, Gran Canaria, Spain

Pointe-a-Pitre, Guadeloupe
40 Anthony Taylor GB Albatross ~3000 January 12 2008 12:00GMT March 30 2008 78 days6h 11 min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
41 Sam Williams GB Pacific Pete ~3000 January 12 2008 15:15GMT March 27 2008 75 days 4h 43 min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
42 David Clarke GB Positive Outcomes ~3000 January 12 2008 10:50GMT April 2 2008 81 days 11h 30 min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Barbados
43 Paul Ridley USA Liv 3000 Jan 1 2009 March 29 2009 87 days
12h
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
44 Charlie Pitcher GB JJ (Insure&Go) ~3000 Jan 4 2010 Feb 25 2010 52d 6h 47min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
45 Peter Van Kets South Africa  Liberty Nyamezela ~3000 Jan 4 2010 March 21 2010 76 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
46 David Brooks GB Team Panasonic ~3000 Jan 4 2010 March 24 2010 78 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
47 Roger Haines GB  Dream It Do It ~3000 Jan 4 2010 April 6 2010 92 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
48 Leo Rossette USA Halcyon ~3000 Jan 4 2010 April 6 2010 101 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Les Saintes (off Guadeloupe)
49 James Ketchell GB Speedo ~3000 Jan 4 2010 April 6 2010 110 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
50 Sean McGowan Ireland Tess ~3000 Jan 4 2010 May 2 2010 118 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
51 Erden Eruc

Turkey

Around-n-Over

8830 October 10 2011 March 11 2012 153d 11h Luderitz, Namibia Guria, Venezuela
March 22 2012 May 27 2012 66d 18h 12min Coruna, Venezuela Cameron, LA., USA
52 Andrew Brown GB JJ ~3000 Dec 5 2011 Jan 14 2012 40d 9h 41min
Fastest Open Class boat
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Barbados
53 John  Beeden GB Virgin London Marathon ~3000 Nov 23 2011 Jan 15 2012 53d 3h 52min Gran Canaria, Spain Barbados
54 Janice Jakait Germany Bifröst 3544 Nov 23 2011 Feb 21 2012 90 days 5h Portimao, Portugal Barbados
55 Tommy Tippetts GB Ked Endeavour ~3000 Jan 21 2012 April 12 2012 82d 8h 40min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Barbados
56 Nicolas Carvajal  GB Pito   January 26 2012 April 18 2012 83d 07hrs 02min Gran Canaria French Guyana

Atlantic E - W  "Trade Winds Route 2"  Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Peggy

Bouchet

France

SFR (Formerly known as Sector No Limits)

2524


November 18 1999


January 5 2000

47 days
20 hours

San Pedro Light house
San Vicente
Cape Verde
16:45:00N 22:57:00W
Martinique, West Indies
Third woman to row an ocean solo
14:27:05N
60:48:08W
2 Romain Vergé France PARRAINEZ UN ENFANT 2500 November 19 2006 December 29 2006 40 days 3h  45 min Saint Louis, Senegal Cayenne,  French Guyana
3 Jean-Pierre Lasalarié Guyane CROKIGNOL --2500 November 19 2006 January 5 2007 46 days Saint Louis, Senegal   French Guyana
4 Patrick Favre France ADREANLINES II -2500 November 19 2006 January 5 2007 46days 18h 22min Saint Louis, Senegal Saint Laurent,  French Guyana
5 Jean-François Tardiveau  France SACO -2500 November 19 2006 January 05 2007 47days 11min Saint Louis, Senegal Saint Laurent,  French Guyana
6 Sophie  Macé France LE KOONAK 2500 November 19 2006 January 7 2007 48 days 22h 58min Saint Louis, Senegal Saint Laurent,  French Guyana
7 Christophe Henry France LE MACAQUE -2500 November 19 2006 January 7 2007 49days 2h 55min Saint Louis, Senegal Saint Laurent,  French Guyana
8 Jean Pierre Lacroix  Guyane IBIS ROUGE      2500 November 19
 2006
January 07 2007 49 days Saint Louis, Senegal Saint Laurent,  French Guyana
9 Charles Hedrich France Respectons la Terre 2507 December 18 2006 January 23 2007
15:25GMT
36d 06h 37min Dakar, Senegal Guara Point, Brazil

10

Jean Pierre LACROIX Guyane Ibis Rouge

--2500

March 8 2009 April 27 2009 50d 8h 43min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

11

Mathieu BONNIER France Hil's SanteVet

-2500-

March 8 2009 April 20 2009 43d 6h 19min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

12

Patrick DEIXONNE Guyane Matoury

-2500

March 8 2009 April 23 2009 46h 12h 23min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

13

Pascal VAUDÉ Guyane Marine&Loisirs

-2500

March 8 2009 April 24 2009 47d 10h 1min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

14

Charles BERGERE Guyane Le Brigandin

-2500

March 8 2009 April 21 2009 43d 13h 22min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

15

Jean Pierre HABOLD France La Rebelle

-2500

March 8 2009 April 30 2009 52d 21h 31min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

16

Karl BARRANCO Guyane Alea Jacta Est

-2500

March 8 2009 May 2 2009 55d 8h 46min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

17

Pierre KATZ France Le Quinze

-2500-

March 8 2009 April 29 2009 52d 6h 45min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

18

Jean Luc TORRE France Dago Vera

-2500-

March 8 2009 April 23 2009 46h 12h 27min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

19

Patrick HOYAU Guyane SDVI

-2500

March 8 2009 April 19 2009 42d 11h 27min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

20

Gilles PONTHIEUX France Ram Atao

-2500

March 8 2009 April 24 2009 47d 3h 35min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

21

Patrick FAVRE France Victoria Patrimoine

-2500

March 8 2009 April 22 2009 44d 14h 1min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

22

Eric LAINÉ France Twinea

-2500

March 8 2009 April 22 2009 45d 1h 39min

Saint Louis, Senegal

Saint Laurent, French Guyana

23

Katie Spotz USA Liv --2500 Jan 3 2010 March 14 2010 70d 5h 22min Dakar, Senegal Georgetown, Guyana

 

24 Pascal Vaude French Guyana MARINE & LOISIRS   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 6 2012 10:10GMT 37d 10min 26sec Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
25 Julien Besson French Guyana Cariacou Boto   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 11 2012
9:20GMT
41d 23h 20min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
26 Henri-Georges Hidair French Guyana Montsinéry-Tonnegrande   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 11 2012
10:53GMT
42d 53min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
27 Jean-Emmanuel Alein French Guyana Sapro Point Bois   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 8 2012 39d 9h 21min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
28 Pierre Verdu French Guyana La Fileuse   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 9 2012 39d 18h 14min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
29 Christophe Dupuy France D.O.C.   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 9 2012 40d 29min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
30 Remi Dupont French Guyana LE BRIGANDIN   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 9 2012 40d 8h 58min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
31 Eric Laine France Solirames   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 10 2012 41d 2h 30min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
32 Benoit Soulies France BEL O   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 10 2012 41d 7h 33min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
33 Christophe Letendre France THERMIENCE   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 11 2012 42d 3h 52min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
34 Pierre Mastalski France Mauvilac   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 12 2012 42d 19h 36min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
35 Alan Pinguet France LILO   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 16 2012 46d 17h 38min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
36 Marc Chailan France Grain de Sel   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 18 2012 48d 13h 24min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana
37 Said Ben Amar France Le Championnet   -2500 January 29 2012 10:00GMT March 20 2012 51d 7h 35min Dakar, Sénégal Cayenne, Guyana


Atlantic E-W double  - see a separate page >>>

 

Atlantic E-W Four

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Shaun Barker

GB

Queensgate

2917

January 20 2004

February 26 2004

36 days
 59 min

Fastest Four

San Sebastian La Gomera
(Canary Islands)

Barbados (West Indies)

Jason Hart
Phil Langman
Yorkie Lomas
2 Justin Adkin GB All Relative ~3000 November 30 2005 January 8 2006
15:37GMT
39d 3h 35 min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua (West Indies)

James Green
Robert  Adkin
Martin  Adkin
3 George  Simpson GB Atlantic4 ~3000 November 30 2005 January 19 2006, 2:26GMT 49d 14h 21min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua (West Indies)

David  Martin
Neil Wightwick
Glynn Coupland
4  Paula Evemy GB (Guernsey) Mission Atlantic ~3000 November 30 2005  February 05 2006 67d 07h  20 min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua (West Indies)

Kathy  Tracey
Sarah Day
Lois  Rawlins-Duquemin
5 Sally Kettle GB Shelterbox
(Rowgirls)
~3000 November 30 2005 February 15 2006,
22:00GMT
77 days 9h 55min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua (West Indies)

Claire  Mills
Sue  McMillan
Jo Davies 1520 January 14 2006 45 days rescued due to health problem
6 Dom Mee GB Atlantic Quest 3118 January 14 2007  February 20 2007 37d 08h  03 min Porto Tazacorte, La Palma, Canary Islands Spain

Barbados (West Indies)

Peter Bird
Ed James
Tom Rendell

7

Carl Theakston GB Pura Vida ~3000 December 2 2007 January 19 2008
14:52 GMT
48d 2h 52min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
John Cecil-Wright
Robbie Grant
Tom Harvey

8

Emily Kohl USA UnFinished Business ~3000 December 2 2007 12:00GMT January 23 2008 04:31GMT 51 days 16h
31 min
RECORD
fastest all female crew
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
Sarah Kessans USA
Tara Remington NZ
Jo Davies GB
9 Clair Desborough GB Silver Cloud ~3000 December 2 2007
12:00GMT
February 14 2008 74 days 1h 54min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
Fiona Waller
Rachel Flanders
Sarah  Duff
10 Denis Richardson USA ORCA   December 15 2007 13:05GMT January 20 2008 14:14GMT 36 days 1h  9min Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria, Spain Port St Charles, Barbados
Chris Cuddihy
Ronnie Desiderio
Roy Finlay
11 Catherine  Remy France

Vivaldi (Rames Dames)

January 4 2010 March 9 2010 64 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua

Quitterie Marque
Laurence Grand Clement
Laurence De Rancourt
12 Kiley Trehoral-Daly GB

Mission Atlantic

January 4 2010 March 20 2010 74 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua

Sarah Medland
Karan Radband
Jo Langmead
13 Dominic Marsh GB

Limited Intelligence

January 4 2010 March 20 2010 75 days San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua

Andrew Mallinson
Paul Williams
Benjy Thomasson   January 8 2010 4 days

retired, picked up by support vessel

 

14

Ross Turner GB Atlantic 4   December 5 2011 January 16 2012 41d 23h 34min San Sebastian, La Gomera PSC, Barbados
Hugo Turner
Adam Wolley
Greg Symondson

15

Chris Walters GB  Spirit of Corinth   December 5 2011 January 22 2012 48 days 8h 3 min San Sebastian, La Gomera PSC, Barbados
Elliot Dale
Tony Short
Brian Fletcher

16

Sonya Baumstein USA  Epoch   December 5 2011 January 30 2012 56 days 9 h 20 min San Sebastian, La Gomera PSC, Barbados
Jonathan Crane
Oliver  Levick
Chris Crane
17 Aldo Diana GB

HM&S TWIGGY

2997 December 14 2011 February 17 2012 65d 3h 3min Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria Barbados
Ken Maynard
Graham Witham
Jason Howard-Ady
18 Marin Medak Slovenia Tusmobil   January 12 2012 February 27 2012 45d 15h 12min Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria Barbados
Alastair Humphreys GB
Simon Osborne
Stephen Bowens

 

Atlantic E-W Five

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Ben Thackwray GB Oyster Shack 3011 December 23 2007
12:05GMT
January 29 2008
17:55GMT
37d 5h 50min
Fastest Five
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Antigua
Mike Martin
George Oliver
Ian  Couch
Simon Chalk Captain

2

Julia  Immonen Finland The Guardian   December 5 2011 January 22 2012 45 days 15h 26 min San Sebastian, La Gomera PSC, Barbados
Debbie Beadle GB
Katie Pattison-Hart
Helen Leigh
Kate Richardson Ireland

 

Atlantic E - W Six

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Matt Craughwell GB

Sarah G

  January 12 2010 March 11 2010  02:57GMT 57d 19h 57min Agadir, Morocco Port St Charles,
Barbados
Peter Williams Ireland
Mylene Paquette CAN
Pedro Cunha Portugal
 Mike Jones Ireland
 James Kenworthy GB

2

David Hosking

skipper

Hallin Marine

  January 6 2011
20:30GMT
February 7 2011
20:01GMT
31d 23h 31min

average overall speed - 3.84 m/h
Fastest multihull

San Miguel Marina,  Tenerife Port St Charles,
Barbados
Chris Covey

GB

Paddy Thomas
Naomi Hoogesteger
Justin Johanneson
 Jack Stonehouse

3

Matt Craughwell

skipper

Sara G

3168 January 5 2011 13:30GMT February 8 2011 11:16GMT 32d 21h 46min

average overall speed - 3.896 m/h
Fastest Six/
World Record
Tarfaya, Morocco Port St Charles,
Barbados
Graham Carlin

GB

Thomas Cremona Malta
Rob Byrne Ireland
Adam  Burke
 Fiann Paul Iceland

4

Ed Janvrin

GB

Row2Recovery   December 5 2011 January 25 2012 50 days 23h 12min San Sebastian, La Gomera Port St Charles,
Barbados
Alex Mackenzie
Daniel  Whittingham
Will Dixon
Neil Heritage
Carl Anstey

 

Atlantic E - W Eight

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Simon Chalk GB Titan   February 26 2012 6:59GMTT March 31 2012 22:30GMT 34d 15h 31min Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria Port St Charles
 Liam Steevenson
Paul Williams
Franck Festor France
Patrick Favre
 Bryan  Fuller USA
Toby Wallace GB/USA
Noel Watkins NZ

 

Atlantic E-W crew (11 - 14)

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Gerard Seibel

France

La Mondiale

2952

March 25 1992

April 29 1992

35 days
8h 30 min

Santa-Crus-de-la-Palma
(Canary Islands)

Martinique
(West Indies)

(11 man crew)

2

Leven Brown

GB/
Republic of Ireland

La Mondiale

3140

December 15 2007
13:05GMT

January 17 2008  
20:35GMT

33 days 7h 30min

Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria Canary Islands, Spain

Port St Charles, Barbados,  West Indies

(14 man crew)

3

Ian Couch

GB/
USA/Denmark

Britannia III

 

January 4 2010 5:30GMT

February 11 2010 16:37GMT

38 days 11h 07min

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St Charles, Barbados,  West Indies

(12 man crew)


 



Completed Mid-Pacific Ocean Solo Rows E-W

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Anders Svedlund Sweden Waka Moana 6462 Feb 27 1974 Sept 06 1974 191 Huasco, Chile Apia, West Samoa via Papeete, Tahiti

2

Patrick Quesnel

USA

Hawaiiki 3400 July 14
1976
November 2 1976

111 days

La Push, Washington State (USA)  Hawaii (his stated destination)
3 Peter Bird

(GB)

Britannia II

3400

October  1 1980

Feb  26 1981

147

San Francisco, CA (USA)

  Maui Island, Hawaii via Baja (San Quentin, Mexico)
4 Maud Fontenoy France Oceor

4217

Jan 12 2005 March 26 2005 72 Callao, Lima, Peru Hiva 'Oa, Marquesas Islands
5 Serge Jandaud France Clinique Pasteur Toulouse

6620

June 12 2010

November 23 2010

163d 11h

Callao, Lima, Peru

Wallis Island

 Pacific Ocean E-W Solo Rows 

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Peter Bird

GB

Hele-on-Britannia

8688

August 23 1982

June 14 1983

294

San Francisco California (USA)
37:47:36N 122:33:17W
Great Barier Reef Australia
(near Lockhart river)
12:00:00S 143:07:48E

2

Mick Bird

US

Reach 2600 Aug 19 1997 Oct 23 1997 64 Fort Bragg, California Kona, Hawaii
1800 Jul 19 1998 Sept 23 1998 65 Hawaii Majuro, Marshall Islands
1100 May 18 1999 Jun 23 1999 36 Majuro, Marshall Islands Solomon Island
1200 Jul 11 1999 Aug 1 1999 21 Solomon Island Cairns, Australia

3

Jim Shekhdar

GB

Le Shark 10652 June 29 2000 March 30 2001 273d 13h 12min Ilo, Peru 17:38:31S 71:21:00W N Stradbroke Isl., Australia
27:32:24S 153:30:00E

4

Erden Eruc

Turkey

Around-n-Over 9493 July 10  2007 May 17 2008 312d 2h Bodega bay, CA. USA Off the coast of New Guinea, Indonesia
0:01:05N 144:37:05E

5

Ralph Tuijn

Netherlands

Zeeman Challenge 8736 March 14  2007 Aug 24 2007 163 Callao, Lima, Peru

Atafu Atoll,
Tokelau Islands

Oct 19 2007 Nov 27 2007 38

Atafu Atoll,
Tokelau Islands

Off the coast of Fiji
Apr 27 2008 July 16 2008 80 Fiji (15 miles off  the coast of Port Denerau) Off the coast of  port Rabaul (Island of New Britain, Papua New Guinea)
Total:
281d 7h

6

Alex Bellini

Italy

Rosa d'Atacama t.b.c. Feb 21  2008 Dec 12 2008 294d 7h Callao, Lima, Peru The Coral Sea, Australia

7

Roz Savage

GB

Brocade 2545 May 25 2008 Sept 01 2008 99 days San Francisco, USA Oahu, Hawaii
2681 May 24 2009 September 6 2009 104 days 21h 30m Waikiki, Hawaii Tarawa,  Kiribati
April 18 2010 June 3 2010 46 days Tarawa,  Kiribati Madang, Papua New Guinea

 Pacific Ocean E-W Double Rows

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

John Fairfax

GB

Britannia II

8041

April 26 1971

April 22 1972

361

San Francisco California (USA)
37:47:36N 122:33:17W
via Ensanada Mexico
&Washington island
& Fanning Island(Line Island)
& Onotoa Gilbert Islands
to Hayman Island (Australia)
20:02:24S 148:31:12E
Sylvia Cook

2

Curtis Saville

USA

Excalibur Pacific

9673

July 04 1984

July 31 1985

189

Callao (Peru) via Galapagos
&Pago Pago
&Marquises
&New Hebrides
to Cairns (Australia)
16:36:36S 145:25:48E
Kathleen Saville

 Pacific Ocean W-E Solo Rows

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Gerard d’Aboville

France

Sector

6200

July 11 1991
08.00GMT

November 21 1991
20.15GMT

134d 12hr 15min

Choshi (Japan)

Ilwaco Washington State (USA)

2

Emmanuel Coindre

France

Somewhere

5988

June 24 2005

November 1 2005 129d 17h 22min

Choshi (Japan)

Coos Bay, Ore. USA


 Pacific Ocean W - E
Double Rows

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Mick Dawson

GB

Bojangles

5082

May 8 2009

November 13 2009

189

Choshi (Japan) San Francisco, USA
Chris Martin

 



Indian Ocean E - W

 Indian Ocean Solo 

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Anders Svedlund

Sweden

Roslagena

4313

April 21 1971

June 23 1971

64

Kalbarri (Western Australia)

A beach near Diego Suarez, Madagascar

2

Simon Chalk

GB

True Spirit

4027

February 27 2003

June 15 2003

107

Kalbarri (Western Australia) Longitude of Rafael Island

3

Pavel Rezvoy

Ukraine

Ukraine

2977

September 13 2005

November 9 2005

57

Keeling Islands (Australia) Mahe, Seychelles

4

Sarah Outen

GB

Serendipity

3600

April 1 2009

August 3 2009

124

Fremantle, Western Australia Mauritius
5 Erden Eruc Turkey Around-d-Over

5523

July 13 2010

November 26 2010

136

Carnarvon, WA. Mahajanga, Madagascar
March 26 2011 April 20 2011 25d Mahajanga, Madagascar Cidade de Angoche, Mozambique
6 Roz Savage

GB

Sedna   April 30 2011 October 4 2011 157 Carnarvon, WA. Mauritius

 Indian Ocean Double/Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

John Williams

GB

Warrior 3935

March 24 2007

July 10 2007

107

Fremantle (West Australia) Longitude of Rodriguez Island
Glenn Edwards Canada 3450 June 22 2007 89 picked up

 Indian Ocean Double 

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Guy  Watts GB Flying Ferkins 3600 April 19 2009 July 30 2009 102d 13h 40min

Geraldton, Western Australia

Port Louis, Mauritius

Andrew Delaney

2

James

 Thysse

GB

Southern Cross

3600

April 19 2009

July 31 2009

103d 9h 26min

Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
James Facer-Childs
3 Ben Stenning GB Indian Runner 2 3600 April 21 2011 August 14 2011 115d 7h 45min Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
James Adair

 Indian Ocean  "Four"

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Phil McCorry GB Bexhill Trust Challenger 3600 April 19 2009 June 26 2009
22:40GMT
68d 19h 40min Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
Nick McCorry
Matt  Hellier
Ian  Allen
2 Sarah  Duff GB Pura Vida 3600 April 19 2009 July 6 2009 78 days Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
Fiona Waller
Jo  Jackson
Elin Haf Davis
3 Tom Wigram GB Rowing for Prostate 3600 April 19 2009 July 9 2009 81 days Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
Billy  Gammon NZ
Mat Hampel NZ
Pete  Staples GB
4 James Kayll GB Indian Runner 4 3600 April 21 2011
23:20GMT
July 6 2011
10:41GMT
75d 11h 21m Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
Edward Wells
Oliver Wells
Tom Kelly

 

Indian Ocean "Eight"

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO
1 Angela Madsen USA  Aud Eamus 3600 April 28 2009 June 25 2009 15:02GMT 58d 15h 08min Geraldton, Western Australia Port Louis, Mauritius
Helen  Taylor GB
Bernard Fissett Belgium
Doug Tumminello USA
Brian  Flick USA
Paul Cannon GB
Ian Couch GB
Simon Chalk GB

Arctic Ocean

 Arctic Ocean  E-W / N-S  Double

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Eugene Smurgis

Russia

Max-4

3510

July 20 1992

September 1 1993

131

Tiksi (Russia) London (England)
Alexander Smurgis

 

Arctic Ocean E-W Four  

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Paul Ridley

USA

Arctic Row

1000

July 17th 2012  19:39GMT

August 26th 2012 22:46GMT

40 days 3hrs 07 min

Inuvik, Canada Point Hope, Alaska
Collin  West
Neal  Mueller
Scott  Mortensen

 

 © 1983-2011 Oceanrowing.com